AIGOALDATA · 2026-10-17

Den Haag vs PSV: match preview

Den Haag host PSV in Eredivisie (Netherlands) on 17 October 2026, with the visitors carrying the stronger attacking outlook according to AIGoalData. The central contrast is clear: PSV have the more imposing scoring figures, but the home side also have a meaningful contribution in the match estimates. That makes this an interesting meeting to assess through attacking balance and goal potential, rather than treating the visitors’ advantage as the whole story.

Match context

The attack-and-defence chart gives this fixture a distinctly uneven shape. Den Haag show a scoring average of 1.33 alongside a conceding average of 2.67. For PSV, the corresponding figures are 3.67 scored and 1.17 conceded. The visitors therefore bring the more favourable profile at either end. The key question is whether the hosts can make their own attacking contribution count against an opponent whose scoring figures stand out so clearly.

V1 analysis

AIGoalData’s V1 estimates place Den Haag at 1.31 expected goals and PSV at 3.22. These are modelled estimates for this fixture, not measured provider xG. The expected-goals chart makes the imbalance easy to see: the visitors hold the larger attacking expectation, while the hosts remain part of the scoring picture. Read together, those figures favour PSV without portraying the match as an exclusively away-team attacking exercise.

Attacking analysis

PSV’s scoring average of 3.67 is the standout attacking figure. Set beside Den Haag’s conceding average of 2.67, it gives the visitors’ offensive advantage a clear basis in the chart. The hosts’ scoring average of 1.33 offers a different perspective: their attacking profile is less forceful, yet their estimated return of 1.31 keeps a home goal firmly relevant to the preview. The distinction matters because a strong visiting attack and home scoring involvement can coexist.

Defensive analysis

PSV also have the more favourable defensive average, conceding 1.17 compared with 2.67 for Den Haag. That contrast adds to the visitors’ overall edge rather than leaving their case dependent on attack alone. For the home side, containing the visiting threat is the central defensive challenge suggested by the figures. Their own scoring outlook does not remove that concern: creating danger and restricting the opposition are separate parts of this matchup, and the chart points more positively towards the visitors on the latter.

BTTS and Over 2.5

The goals-market chart puts both teams to score at 70.15 %, with the over market higher at 83.01 %. The ordering is significant. A high-scoring contest does not depend entirely on Den Haag finding the net, given the visitors’ substantial attacking estimate. Both teams to score has its own support, however, because the home expected-goals figure remains meaningful. These readings complement each other without being interchangeable: the over market concerns the overall goal total, whereas both teams to score requires a contribution from each side.

Conclusion

PSV emerge with the stronger overall profile, combining the larger expected-goals estimate with more favourable scoring and conceding averages. Den Haag’s attacking outlook still gives the match another dimension, helping explain why both teams to score attracts attention alongside the over market. The clearest reading is a visiting advantage within a potentially goal-rich contest. These figures are estimates rather than guarantees, and neither a particular result nor a precise score follows automatically from them.

V1 expected goals
IndicatorValue
Expected goals · Den Haag1.31
Expected goals · PSV3.22
BTTS and Over 2.5
IndicatorValue
AIGoalData · Both teams to score70.15 %
AIGoalData · Over 2.5 goals83.01 %
Attack and defence
IndicatorValue
Den Haag · Goals scored per match1.33
Den Haag · Goals conceded per match2.67
PSV · Goals scored per match3.67
PSV · Goals conceded per match1.17
Den Haag vs PSV: match preview | AIGoalData