AIGOALDATA · 2026-10-14

Bryne vs Raufoss: match preview

Bryne face Raufoss in OBOS-ligaen on 14 October 2026, with AIGoalData’s model pointing towards a stronger scoring outlook for the home side. The visitors nevertheless retain a meaningful attacking presence in the forecast. That combination makes the balance between home advantage and an away goal central to this preview: the numbers favour the hosts’ attacking prospects, but they do not describe a contest in which the opposition can simply be ignored.

Match context

The useful distinction here is between the likely direction of the match and the possible shape of its scoring. AIGoalData’s directional selection favours Bryne, while its goal estimates allow for Raufoss to contribute. Those ideas are compatible: a home-side preference does not require a clean sheet. The public charts help separate these questions, showing the expected scoring balance alongside the attack-and-defence profile and the probabilities associated with goals. They offer a statistical framework, not a script for how the match must unfold.

V1 analysis

The V1 model assigns 1.96 expected goals to Bryne and 1.08 to Raufoss. These are modelled scoring expectations, not measured provider xG or promised goal totals. The expected-goals chart mirrors that imbalance, with the home estimate visibly higher than the away estimate. Its main message is therefore relative rather than exact: the hosts have the stronger scoring platform. The visitors’ estimate still leaves an away goal plausible, which helps explain why a home preference can sit alongside a positive outlook for goals at either end.

Attacking analysis

The attack-and-defence chart gives Bryne an attacking figure of 1.09, compared with 1 for Raufoss. The attacking measures are relatively close, so this part of the profile alone does not suggest an overwhelming separation. Read alongside the expected-goals chart, it encourages a more balanced interpretation: the stronger home scoring forecast should not be reduced to a claim that the hosts’ attack is vastly superior. The defensive side of the comparison provides important context for that difference.

Defensive analysis

The defensive figures are 1 for Bryne and 2.91 for Raufoss. The visitors’ higher figure is the more pronounced contrast in this chart and is consistent with the model giving the hosts greater scoring scope. These measures should not be turned into a prediction of individual defensive errors or a particular match sequence. Their value is in identifying the balance of the matchup: the away defensive profile looks more vulnerable, while the home scoring expectation remains an estimate rather than a certainty.

BTTS and Over 2.5

AIGoalData places the probability of both teams scoring at 56.68 %, while the over-goals probability is 58.6 %. The comparison chart puts the over outcome slightly ahead of both teams scoring, although neither reading is decisive. Crucially, these outcomes describe different possibilities. A higher-scoring match can be driven largely by the hosts, whereas both teams scoring requires an attacking contribution from the visitors as well. The chart therefore supports interest in goals without implying that every goal-focused scenario is equally likely. There remains meaningful room for the match to finish outside either expectation.

Conclusion

The clearest public takeaway is a stronger scoring outlook for Bryne, supported by the expected-goals comparison and the contrast in defensive figures. Raufoss remain relevant to the goal picture, and the both-teams-to-score estimate reflects that possibility. The sensible reading is a home-leaning forecast with potential for goals, rather than an exact-score prediction. AIGoalData’s probabilities describe uncertainty as well as preference: they highlight the more plausible paths without ruling out a quieter contest or a different scoring balance.

V1 expected goals
IndicatorValue
V1_LAMBDA · Bryne1.96
V1_LAMBDA · Raufoss1.08
BTTS and Over 2.5
IndicatorValue
V1 · BTTS56.68 %
V1 · OVER_2_558.6 %
Attack and defence
IndicatorValue
Bryne · GF1.09
Bryne · GA1
Raufoss · GF1
Raufoss · GA2.91
Bryne vs Raufoss: match preview | AIGoalData