AIGOALDATA · 2026-10-13

Norrkoping vs Sundsvall: match preview

Norrkoping host Sundsvall in SWEDEN: Superettan on 13 October 2026, with AIGoalData’s model pointing towards the home side. The clearest feature of the preview is the imbalance in expected attacking output: the hosts have a substantially stronger scoring outlook than the visitors. That does not automatically make this a match to approach as a goal fest. The more useful distinction is between a favourable outlook for Norrkoping and a forecast in which scoring is shared across the pitch.

Match context

The statistical context centres on how the attacking and defensive profiles fit together. Norrkoping carry the stronger attacking reading, while Sundsvall have the less favourable defensive figure. At the other end, the visitors’ limited attacking expectation sits alongside a stronger defensive profile for the hosts. These relationships give the preview a coherent direction, rather than relying on an isolated headline figure. They describe the model’s outlook for this fixture, however, not a script that the match must follow.

V1 analysis

The expected-goals chart puts Norrkoping at 2.13 and Sundsvall at 0.52. These are modelled goal expectations, not measured provider xG or a prediction of an exact score. Their main message is the substantial separation between the teams: the home side is expected to generate far more scoring output. According to AIGoalData, that supports a home-leaning reading. The chart should still be read as an average expectation across possible outcomes; neither value tells us precisely how many goals will arrive.

Attacking analysis

The attack-and-defence chart reinforces that contrast. Its attacking readings are 2.2 for Norrkoping and 0.5 for Sundsvall. The hosts therefore have the stronger attacking platform in this comparison, consistent with their higher modelled goal expectation. For the visitors, the lower reading suggests a more restricted scoring outlook. It does not establish how either team will build attacks, use possession or create chances, so the interpretation should remain focused on relative attacking strength rather than imagined tactical detail.

Defensive analysis

The defensive side of the chart shows 0.73 for Norrkoping, compared with 2 for Sundsvall. The lower home reading supports the same broad picture as the goal model: the visitors face a less favourable route to scoring, while the hosts have the more promising attacking matchup. This is useful supporting evidence, but not a clean-sheet guarantee. A stronger defensive profile can reduce the expectation of conceding without removing the possibility, which matters when interpreting the both-teams-to-score outlook.

BTTS and Over 2.5

The scoring-market chart places the probability of both teams scoring at 35.84 %, while the over-goals probability stands at 49.41 %. The over reading is higher, showing that a greater goal total and goals from each side are not interchangeable ideas. With the expected scoring output tilted towards Norrkoping, the model allows for goals without requiring a substantial contribution from Sundsvall. Equally, the over figure does not offer an emphatic high-scoring signal. The chart is best used to separate those possibilities, rather than to turn a home advantage into an automatic expectation of an open match.

Conclusion

The clearest conclusion is a statistical preference for Norrkoping, supported by the expected-goals gap and the complementary attacking and defensive readings. The more cautious conclusion concerns the scoring pattern: a stronger home outlook does not by itself make both teams scoring or a higher goal total compelling. Read together, the public charts favour the hosts while leaving the eventual scoreline open. That is the useful takeaway from AIGoalData’s preview: a clear directional edge, with restraint about exactly how it might translate into goals.

V1 expected goals
IndicatorValue
V1_LAMBDA · Norrkoping2.13
V1_LAMBDA · Sundsvall0.52
BTTS and Over 2.5
IndicatorValue
V1 · BTTS35.84 %
V1 · OVER_2_549.41 %
Attack and defence
IndicatorValue
Norrkoping · GF2.2
Norrkoping · GA0.5
Sundsvall · GF0.73
Sundsvall · GA2
Norrkoping vs Sundsvall: match preview | AIGoalData